Unpaid Employment taxes: Trust Fund liability, Criminal Prosecution
[…] The serious nature of unpaid employment taxes and the Responsible Person “Interview” (form 4180), is that there exists not only civil liability exposure for the Trust Fund Recover Penalty, but also the potential for criminal prosecution.

As stated by in the U.S. Department of Justice Criminal Tax Manual (copy here 5/2017):

“the primary focus of § 7202 [criminal prosecution] is on taxes required to be withheld from the gross wages paid to employees”.

This is the same subject as the Trust Fund Recovery Penalty (civil liability).

The Criminal Statute, 26 U.S. Code § 7202 – Willful failure to collect or pay over tax, provides:

“Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”

Now, let’s look at  26 U.S. Code § 6672 – Failure to collect and pay over tax, or attempt to evade or defeat tax (The Trust Fund Recovery Penalty – civil liability provision):